You are here

Previous Winners

Faculty Scholar Award Recipients

2017-18
Lauren Bunce (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
John Lu (Chemistry)
Gabrielle (Gabi) Stewart (Classical Languages)

Honorable Mentions
Caroline Fernelius (English)
Karen Xu (Biomedical Engineering)

2016-17 (read the Duke Today article on the 2016/17 Faculty Scholars)
Meghana Rao (Evolutionary Anthropology)

Honorable Mentions
Indrani Saha (Program II: Cognitive Aesthetics)
Yilun Zhou (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

2015-16 (read the Duke Today article on the 2015/16 Faculty Scholars)
Connor Hann (Physics/Mathematics)
Jay Ruckelshaus (Political Science/Philosophy)

Honorable Mentions
Stephen Ghazikhanian (Neuroscience)
Rachel Hennein (Psychology / Global Health)

2014-15 (read the Duke Today article on the 2014/15 Faculty Scholars)
Eugene Rabinovich (Physics/Mathematics)
Tara Trahey (Art History/Visual Arts)

Honorable Mention
Gift Nyikayaramba (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

2013-14 (read the Duke Today article on the 2013/14 Faculty Scholars)
Daniel Stern (Mathematics)
Katherine Zhang (English/Economics)

Honorable Mentions
Caitlin Finn (Neuroscience)
Madeline McKelway (Economics)

2011-12
Vivek Bhattacharya (Economics / Physics)
Daphne Ezer (Computer Science / Biology)

Honorable Mentions
Veronica Ciocanel (Mathematics / French Studies)
David Womble (English)

2010-11
Katherine Buse (English)
Alan Guo (Mathematics)
Maria Huang (Biology)

Honorable Mention:
Caitlin Drescher (Neuroscience & Chemistry)
Jared Dunnmon (Mechanical Engineering & Economics)

2009-2010
Rose Li (Chemistry)
Kathryn Maxson (Biology)
Matthew Rognlie (Mathematics & Economics)

Honorable Mention:
John Harpham (Political Science)
Jordan Rice (Spanish & Latin American Studies)

2008-2009
Paula Rosine Long (English)
Aaron Joseph Pollack (Mathematics / Physics)
Daniel Adam Roberts (Electrical and Computer Engineering / Physics)

Honorable Mention:
Darin Eugene Christensen (Political Science / German)
Susan Angeline Davis (Classical Languages)

2007-2008
Sarah Taylor Ellis (English/Music/Theater Studies)
Claire Helen Lauterbach (Political Science/History)
Paul Joseph Slattery (Economics/Literature)

Honorable Mention:
Sarah Katherine Wallace (Public Policy Studies)
Yvonne Joy Yamanaka (Biomedical Engineering)

2006-2007
Joseph James Babcock (Biology and Chemistry)
James Yang Zou (Mathematics and Physics)

Honorable Mention:
Julia Parker Goyer (Psychology and Physics)
Brandon William Levin (Mathematics)
Amy Rachel Motomura (Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2006
Elizabeth D. Kirby (Psychology–Program in Neuroscience)
Rahul Satija (Biology and Music)
Stephanie C. Weber(Biology and Chemistry)

Honorable Mention:
William L. Hwang (Biomedical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Physics)
Jacqueline Ou (Mathematics and Biology)

2004-2005
Emily B. Heikamp (Biology)
Courtney L. Kraus (Psychology–Program in Neuroscience)
Francesca M. Pignataro (Biological Anthropology and Anatomy)
Sarah H. Zaman (Biology)

Honorable Mention:
Andrew Card (Political Science and Mathematics)
Oaz Nir (Mathematics and English)
Margaret J. Wat (Chemistry and Biology)

2003-2004
Ethan Duff Eade (Computer Science and Mathematics)
Sara Kiersten Hudson (Program II; Latino/a Studies)
David William Marks (Mathematics)

Honorable Mention:
William Tyler Gibson (Biology)
Jinendra Raja Jain (Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Economics)

2002-2003
Dave Ashok Chokshi (Chemistry and Public Policy Studies)
Jacob Gates Foster (Physics)
Melanie Eggers Wood (Mathematics and Theater Studies)

2001-2002
Alexis Renee Blane (English and Biology)
Pavan Kumar Cheruvu (Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engr./Chemistry)
Neil Gupta (Program II: Cognitive Neuroscience)
Samuel Westmoreland Malone (Mathematics and Economics)

Honorable Mention:
Juliet Rachel Crowder Pulliam (Biology)
Wisuwat Songnuan (Biology)
Steven Robert Turner, Jr. (Classical Languages and Classical Civilization)

2000-2001
David Matthew Baugh (Program II: International Health and Development)
Heather Lynn Hartig (Biology)
Brian Gary Skotko (Biological Anthropology and Anatomy)
Anil Someswar Vedula (Physics and Mathematics)

Honorable Mention:
Michael James Colsher (Mathematics and Environmental Sciences and Policy)
David Henning Plylar (Program II: Music Composition and Performance)

1999-2000
Sarah Elizabeth Dean (Mathematics/Physics)
Matthew Rhodes Peters (Physics/Computer Science)
Ori Preis (Biology)
Emily Ashworth Trueblood (Program II: Biomechanics)

Honorable Mention:
Kara Silber Medoff (English)
Scott Matthew Michelman (Political Science/Religion)
Matthew Phillip Zisow (English)

1998-1999
Christopher Edward Beasley (Phy/Math)
Arthur Craig DeAlmeida (MUS)
Andrew Olstrom Dittmer (MTH)
Neil Ashok Hattangadi (BME/CHM)
Sheri Lynae Shepherd (HST)

Honorable Mention:
Stacey Lynn Dershewitz (SOC)
Andrew Lewis Miner (BIO)
Roderick Tze Ian Wong (ECO/MTH)
Hao Zhu (BIO)

1997-1998
Korin Porche Crawford (E&CE)
Erik Kenneth Ludwig (HST/WS)
Junko Takeda (HST)
John Napier Tye (Program II: “Adaptive & Intelligent Systems”)

1996-1997
Brian Richard Lindman (BIO/PPS)
Sheryl Cunningham Sauter (Med&Ren)
Robert Richard Schneck (MTH)

Honorable Mention:
Robert Donald Carroll (ECO)
Scott David Guthrie (PS/CPS)
Jeffrey Michael Hill (PPS)
Eric Todd Levy (BIO/ESP)

1995-1996
Kristen Denise Brogdon, ECO
Eric Robert Greitens, Ethics: PrgmII
Nathan Christophe Larson, PHY/ECO
Jeffrey Philip Simons, MUS/BIO
Charlotte Hemenway Taylor, ENG/FR

Honorable Mention:
Rebekah Anna Drezek, EE
Audrey Ragan Odom, BIO
Alex Arthur Rogers, ECO
Jacob Wesley Ulm, CHM

1994-1995
Deborah Ann Forbes, ENG
Alison Elizabeth Meekhof, CHM
Alison Mann Stuebe, HST/BIO
Michael Earl Wenthe, ENG
Richard Paul Zimering, EE/PHY

Honorable Mention:
Matthew Taylor Hinshaw, PHL
Suk Jin Moon, BIO
Kendra Anne Myers, ENG/DRA

1993-1994
Fay W. Chang, EE
Brian Weinstein, ENG
Jeffrey Vanderkam, MTH/PHY

Honorable Mention: Larry Cogswell, PHY/CHM

1992-1993
Sang Hoon Chin, EE/CPS/MTH
Melinda M. Good, CAS/WST
Lee M. Miller, PHY

Honorable Mention:
Tobias Hohl (PrgmII)
Sharon Celeste Posey, BIO
Jeffrey Jen-Chieh Tsai, EE/CPS

1991-1992
Jonathan Rosenberg, BIO
Kimberly West, PS/ECO

Honorable Mention:
Gregory Davis, BIO/PHL
Joel Hensley, PHY/MTH
Elham Kazemi, PSY/EDU
Scott Wiener, BIO

1990-1991
Julia Ehrhardt, ENG/WST
Robert Rosenbloum, HST

Honorable Mention:
Susan Athey, ECO/CPS
Jeanne Nielsen, MTH
Lisa Eyler, NEU

1989-1990
Maxine Grossman, REL/PS
Michael Siebert, ZOO
Nitin Shenoy, CHM
Felicia Traub, LAT/MED

Honorable Mention: Kay Levine, PS

1988-1989
Michael John Behan, ART
Jacqueline Lee Duby, PS/FR
Leslie Alice McFarland, MTH/ECO/CPS

1987-1988
William Henry Carr, ZOO/RUS
Jeffrey H. Guynn, CHM/GER
Judith H. Hyman, PSY
Andrew L. Katz, ME
Hazel A. Landwehr, HST/REL
Matthew G. Looper, BOT

1986-1987
Wayne Emmet Lee, HST
Holly Lisanby, PSY

1985-1986
William Scott Arnold, ZOO
Katherine Michelle Benson, PHY
Jon Kazuhiko Gotow, ME
David Erich Nahmias, PS
Carolyn Jean Springthal, HST

1984-1985
Richard G. Heck, Jr., MTH/PHL
Elizabeth E. Higginbotham, ART/ECO
Anita J. Hill, ME
Grant R. Simons, PHL

1983-1984
Ronald Lee Walsworth, Jr., PHY

1976-1977
Laureen DuBona
Richard L. Dean

1975-1976
Philip J. Hawk, PPS/CE
Stephen Bruce Luck, CHM