Faculty Scholar Award Recipients

Patrick Duan (History)
Jenny Y. Huang (Statistical Science/ Computer Science/ Mathematics)
Dinachi Okonkwo (Biology)
 

2021-22 (read the Duke Today article on the 2021-22 Faculty Scholars)
Katherine Gan (Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies)
Logan Glasstetter (Chemistry)
Xinyu (Norah) Tan (Computer Science / Mathematics)

2020-21 (read the Duke Today article on the 2020-21 Faculty Scholars)
Jamal Burns (History)
Xiaochen Du (Chemisty / Computer Science)
Ce'Ondra Ellison (Psychology / African & African American Studies)

Duke Today article about Jamal Burns winning the Rhodes Scholarship

2019-20 (read the Duke Today article on the 2019/20 Faculty Scholars)
Kayla Corredera-Wells (African and African American Studies / Cultural Anthropology)
Kevin Solomon (Political Science)
Valerie Muensterman (English)
Jay Zussman (Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies / Biophysics)

Honorable Mentions
Emre Cardakli, (Neuroscience)
Jill Jones (Neuroscience and Linguistics)
Alexandru Damian (Mathematics / Computer Science)

2018-19 (read the Duke Today article on the 2018/19 Faculty Scholars)
John Crenshaw (Physics / German)
Kushal Kadakia (Public Policy / Biology)
Mumbi Kanyogo (Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies / Public Policy)

Honorable Mentions
Louden Richason (Economics)
Laura Naslund (Biology)

2017-18 (read the Duke Today article on the 2017/18 Faculty Scholars)
Lauren Bunce (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
John Lu (Chemistry)
Gabrielle (Gabi) Stewart (Classical Languages)

Honorable Mentions
Caroline Fernelius (English)
Karen Xu (Biomedical Engineering)

November 2017: Gabi Stewart awarded the Rhodes Scholarship

2016-17 (read the Duke Today article on the 2016/17 Faculty Scholars)
Meghana Rao (Evolutionary Anthropology)

Honorable Mentions
Indrani Saha (Program II: Cognitive Aesthetics)
Yilun Zhou (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

2015-16 (read the Duke Today article on the 2015/16 Faculty Scholars)
Connor Hann (Physics/Mathematics)
Jay Ruckelshaus (Political Science/Philosophy)

Honorable Mentions
Stephen Ghazikhanian (Neuroscience)
Rachel Hennein (Psychology / Global Health)

2014-15 (read the Duke Today article on the 2014/15 Faculty Scholars)
Eugene Rabinovich (Physics / Mathematics)
Tara Trahey (Art History / Visual Arts)

Honorable Mention
Gift Nyikayaramba (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

2013-14 (read the Duke Today article on the 2013/14 Faculty Scholars)
Daniel Stern (Mathematics)
Katherine Zhang (English / Economics)

Honorable Mentions
Caitlin Finn (Neuroscience)
Madeline McKelway (Economics)

2011-12
Vivek Bhattacharya (Economics / Physics)
Daphne Ezer (Computer Science / Biology)

Honorable Mentions
Veronica Ciocanel (Mathematics / French Studies)
David Womble (English)

2010-11
Katherine Buse (English)
Alan Guo (Mathematics)
Maria Huang (Biology)

Honorable Mention:
Caitlin Drescher (Neuroscience & Chemistry)
Jared Dunnmon (Mechanical Engineering & Economics)

2009-2010
Rose Li (Chemistry)
Kathryn Maxson (Biology)
Matthew Rognlie (Mathematics & Economics)

Honorable Mention:
John Harpham (Political Science)
Jordan Rice (Spanish & Latin American Studies)

2008-2009
Paula Rosine Long (English)
Aaron Joseph Pollack (Mathematics / Physics)
Daniel Adam Roberts (Electrical and Computer Engineering / Physics)

Honorable Mention:
Darin Eugene Christensen (Political Science / German)
Susan Angeline Davis (Classical Languages)

2007-2008
Sarah Taylor Ellis (English/Music/Theater Studies)
Claire Helen Lauterbach (Political Science/History)
Paul Joseph Slattery (Economics/Literature)

Honorable Mention:
Sarah Katherine Wallace (Public Policy Studies)
Yvonne Joy Yamanaka (Biomedical Engineering)

2006-2007
Joseph James Babcock (Biology and Chemistry)
James Yang Zou (Mathematics and Physics)

Honorable Mention:
Julia Parker Goyer (Psychology and Physics)
Brandon William Levin (Mathematics)
Amy Rachel Motomura (Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2006
Elizabeth D. Kirby (Psychology–Program in Neuroscience)
Rahul Satija (Biology and Music)
Stephanie C. Weber(Biology and Chemistry)

Honorable Mention:
William L. Hwang (Biomedical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Physics)
Jacqueline Ou (Mathematics and Biology)

2004-2005
Emily B. Heikamp (Biology)
Courtney L. Kraus (Psychology–Program in Neuroscience)
Francesca M. Pignataro (Biological Anthropology and Anatomy)
Sarah H. Zaman (Biology)

Honorable Mention:
Andrew Card (Political Science and Mathematics)
Oaz Nir (Mathematics and English)
Margaret J. Wat (Chemistry and Biology)

2003-2004
Ethan Duff Eade (Computer Science and Mathematics)
Sara Kiersten Hudson (Program II; Latino/a Studies)
David William Marks (Mathematics)

Honorable Mention:
William Tyler Gibson (Biology)
Jinendra Raja Jain (Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Economics)

2002-2003
Dave Ashok Chokshi (Chemistry and Public Policy Studies)
Jacob Gates Foster (Physics)
Melanie Eggers Wood (Mathematics and Theater Studies)

2001-2002
Alexis Renee Blane (English and Biology)
Pavan Kumar Cheruvu (Biomedical Engineering/Electrical Engr./Chemistry)
Neil Gupta (Program II: Cognitive Neuroscience)
Samuel Westmoreland Malone (Mathematics and Economics)

Honorable Mention:
Juliet Rachel Crowder Pulliam (Biology)
Wisuwat Songnuan (Biology)
Steven Robert Turner, Jr. (Classical Languages and Classical Civilization)